BUILDING MATERIAL QUESTION AND ANSWERS 51 to 100 | CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQS


Building Materials Question and Answers 51 to 100 | Civil Engineering MCQS


 

Question No. 51
Pick up the constituent of good brick earth whose excess causes the raw bricks shrink and warp
during drying and burning, from the following:


(A) Alumina
(B) Lime
(C) Iron-oxide
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option A


Question No. 52
The type of bond provided in brick masonry for carrying heavy loads is


(A) Single Flemish bond
(B) Double Flemish bond
(C) English bond
(D) Zigzag bond
Answer: Option C


Question No. 53
Blister steel


(A) Is obtained by cementation process
(B) Is full of fissures and cavities
(C) Can be easily welded
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 54
Gypsum is a


(A) Mechanically formed sedimentary rock
(B) Igneous rock
(C) Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
(D) Metamorphic rock
Answer: Option C


Question No. 55
Seasoning of timber is done


(A) To make it water proof
(B) To paint its surface 
(C) To increase its temperature
(D) To remove water
Answer: Option D


Question No. 56
Which of the following is a rock?


(A) Quartz
(B) Mica
(C) Gypsum
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 57
The tendency of a stone is, to split along:


(A) Texture
(B) Fracture
(C) Cleavage
(D) Structure
Answer: Option C


Question No. 58
Which of the following stone is best suited for construction of piers and abutments of a railway
bridge?


(A) Granite
(B) Sand stone
(C) Lime stone
(D) Quartzite
Answer: Option A


Question No. 59
Cast iron contains carbon approximately


(A) 1.5% to 5.5%
(B) 0.05% to 1.75%
(C) 0.250 %
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 60
Which of the following trees yields hard wood?


(A) Deodar
(B) Chir
(C) Shishum
(D) Pine
Answer: Option C 


Question No. 61
Soundness of cement is tested by


(A) Vicat's apparatus
(B) Le-chatelier apparatus
(C) Compressive strength testing apparatus
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 62
First class timber has an average life of


(A) Less than one year
(B) 1 to 5 years
(C) 5 to 10 years
(D) More than 10 years
Answer: Option D


Question No. 63
Bitumen may be dissolved in


(A) Carbondioxide
(B) Water
(C) Sodium chloride
(D) Carbon disulphide
Answer: Option D


Question No. 64
Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape?


(A) Alumina
(B) Silica
(C) Iron
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option B


Question No. 65
Veneering means


(A) Carving out designs on timber planks
(B) Chemically treating timber planks
(C) Thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
(D) Thin layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
Answer: Option C


Question No. 66
Number of bricks required for one cubic metre of brick masonry is


(A) 400
(B) 450
(C) 500 
(D) 550
Answer: Option C


Question No. 67
Which one of the following is used for preparing porcelain?


(A) Clay
(B) Feldspar
(C) Quartz
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 68
The main ingredients of Portland cement are


(A) Lime and silica
(B) Lime and alumina
(C) Silica and alumina
(D) Lime and iron
Answer: Option A


Question No. 69
Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Blistering may be cured by applying water paint finished with oil paint dried with a little
copal varnish
(B) Cracked paints may be cured by removing paint and giving a fresh coat of paint
(C) Crawling paints may be cured by sand preparing the surface and giving a fresh coat with
plenty of turps
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 70
After storage, the strength of cement


(A) Decreases
(B) Increases
(C) Remains same
(D) May increase or decrease
Answer: Option A


Question No. 71
A bull nose brick is not used for


(A) Rounding off sharp corners
(B) Pillars
(C) Decoration purpose
(D) Arches
Answer: Option D 


Question No. 72
The most common admixture which is used to accelerate the initial set of concrete is


(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 73
Chlorite, a green colour mineral is mainly derived from the decomposition of


(A) Augite
(B) Biotite
(C) Hornblende
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 74
The ultimate tensile strength of structural mild steel is about


(A) 160 N/mm²
(B) 260 N/mm²
(C) 420 N/mm²
(D) 520 N/mm²
Answer: Option C


Asbestos


(A) Is a natural fibrous mineral substance
(B) Is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3)
(C) Contains iron oxide and alumina
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 76


A queen closer is a


(A) Brick laid with its length parallel to the face or direction of wall
(B) Brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face or direction of wall
(C) Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth
(D) Brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other
Answer: Option C


Question No. 77


The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is


(A) 25, 75
(B) 30, 70
(C) 35, 65 
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 78


The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in brick construction are


(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 6
(D) 1 : 8
Answer: Option A


Question No. 79


Index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates, is called


(A) Proportioning of aggregates
(B) Fineness modulus
(C) Grading of aggregates
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 80


Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action?


(A) Sand stone
(B) Lime stone
(C) Shale
(D) Gypsum
Answer: Option A


Question No. 81


Lime putty


(A) Is made from hydraulic lime
(B) Is made by adding lime to water
(C) Can be used only upto three days
(D) All of above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 82


The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be.


(A) Hard
(B) Tough
(C) Heavy
(D) Light
Answer: Option A


Question No. 83


Pick up the correct statement from the following: 


(A) Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with a hammer
(B) Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron
(C) Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 84

Spalling hammer is used for


(A) Driving wooden headed chisels
(B) Rough dressing of stones
(C) Carving of stones
(D) Breaking small projection of stones
Answer: Option B


Question No. 85


Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of


(A) Steel
(B) Stainless steel
(C) High test plastic
(D) Chromium plate
Answer: Option C


Question No. 86


Plywood is made by bonding together thin layers of wood in such a way that the angle between
grains of any layer to grains of adjacent layers is


(A) 0°
(B) 30°
(C) 45°
(D) 90°
Answer: Option D


Question No. 87


According to IS 399-1963, the weight of the timber is specified at


(A) 8% moisture content
(B) 10% moisture content
(C) 12% moisture content
(D) 14% moisture content
Answer: Option C


Question No. 88


The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is


(A) Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick
(B) Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick
(C) Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick
(D) None of the above 
Answer: Option C


Question No. 89


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) The free quartz suddenly expands at a temperature lower than 600°C
(B) The lime stone resists fire upto about 800°C and at higher temperature it splits into CaO and
CO2
(C) The sand stone with silicates resist a fire in a better way
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 90


Quick lime is


(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium oxide
(C) Calcium hydroxide
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 91


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum
(B) Styrene resin is light in weight
(C) Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 92


The initial setting time for ordinary Portland cement as per IS specifications should not be less
than


(A) 10 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 600 minutes
Answer: Option B


Question No. 93


Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to


(A) Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(B) Lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement
(C) Lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(D) Excess percentage of gypsum
Answer: Option A 


Question No. 94


With increase in moisture content, the bulking of sand


(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases
(D) First decreases to a certain minimum value and then increases
Answer: Option C


Question No. 95


Plywood is normally available


(A) 1 mm thick
(B) 2 mm thick
(C) 2 to 3 mm thick
(D) 3 mm to 4 mm thick
Answer: Option D


Question No. 96


Compared to mild steel, cast iron has

 (i) High compressive strength
 (ii) High tensile strength
 (iii) Low compressive strength
 (iv) Low tensile strength
 The correct answer is


(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iv)
Answer: Option D


Question No. 97


In a mortar, the binding material is


(A) Cement
(B) Sand
(C) Surkhi
(D) Cinder
Answer: Option A


Question No. 98


The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually


(A) Linseed oil
(B) Water
(C) Varnish
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C 


Question No. 99


In the method of condensation polymerization,


(A) Low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance
(B) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia
(C) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 100


The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than


(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40
Answer: Option B 

 


Previous 1 to 50 Click here  | next 101 to 150 click here



Did you find this informative ? Then support the author Click here