BUILDING MATERIAL QUESTION AND ANSWERS 251 to 300 | CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQS


Building Materials MCQS 251 to 300 | Civil Engineering question and asnwers


 

Question No. 251

Quartzite, a metamorphic stone is

(A) Hard
(B) Brittle
(C) Crystalline
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 252

If water required for 1 bag of cement is 30 litres, the water cement ratio is:

(A) 0.40
(B) 0.50
(C) 0.60
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 253

A piece of timber whose thickness and width are respectively 5 cm and 10 cm is called

(A) Slate
(B) Plank
(C) Board
(D) Strip
Answer: Option D

Question No. 254

The percentage of water for normal consistency, is

(A) 5% to 15%
(B) 10% to 25%
(C) 15% to 25%
(D) 20% to 30%
Answer: Option C

Question No. 255

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The baked earth is called terra-cotta
(B) The articles prepared from clay which is burnt at low temperature and cooled down slowly,
are called earthen-ware
(C) The articles prepared from refractory clays which as mixed with stone and crushed pottery,
are called stone ware
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 256

In a rock calcium carbonate predominates. State whether it is:

(A) Siliceous rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 257

The cracks which extend from bark towards the sap wood in the cross section of a tree, are called

(A) Radial shakes
(B) Star shakes
(C) Heart shakes
(D) Cup shakes
Answer: Option B

Question No. 258

The steel used for rails under heavy traffic and on sharp curves, is

(A) Nickel steel
(B) Chrome steel
(C) Manganese steel
(D) Vanadium steel
Answer: Option C

Question No. 259

The steel used in R.C.C. work is

(A) Stainless steel
(B) Mild steel
(C) High carbon steel
(D) Wrought iron
Answer: Option B

Question No. 260

Pick up the rock which is not a sedimentary rock from the following:

(A) Gravel
(B) Sand stone
(C) Gypsum
(D) Dolerite
Answer: Option D

Question No. 261

Acrylic is the name of

(A) Cellulose resin
(B) Alkyd resin
(C) Methyl methacrylate
(D) Cumarone-indene
Answer: Option C

Question No. 262


The PVC doors and windows are preferred as they are

(A) Rust proof
(B) Rot proof
(C) Water proof
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 263

The sequence of refractory materials according to increasing melting points is:

(A) Dolomite, Magnesia, Bauxite, Chromites
(B) Bauxite, Chromites, Dolomite, Magnesia
(C) Magnesia, Bauxite, Dolomite, Chromites
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 264

Upto a maximum of 72% of iron, is available in

(A) Magnetite
(B) Limonite
(C) Siderite
(D) Iron pyrites
Answer: Option A

Question No. 265

The melting point of silica is:

(A) 1570°C
(B) 1630°C
(C) 1730°C
(D) 1850°C
Answer: Option C

Question No. 266

Lime stones are generally known as

(A) Aqueous rocks
(B) Sedimentary rocks
(C) Stratified rocks
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 267

Stones used for rubble masonry must be

(A) Soft
(B) Hard
(C) Light
(D) Heavy
Answer: Option B

Question No. 268

The property by virtue of which lime sets under water, is known as

(A) Slacking
(B) Setting
(C) Hydraulicity
(D) Calcining
Answer: Option C

Question No. 269

Porcelain is used as:

(A) Sanitary wares
(B) Electric insulators
(C) Storage vessels
(D) Reactor chambers
Answer: Option D

Question No. 270

The lime which contains high percentage of calcium oxide, is generally called

(A) Fat lime
(B) Rich lime
(C) White lime
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 271

Second class bricks

(A) Are of dark brown colour
(B) Produce a metallic sound when struck
(C) Are well burnt
(D) Are under burnt
Answer: Option B

Question No. 272

Wrought iron contains carbon upto

(A) 0.25 %
(B) 1.0 %
(C) 1.5 %
(D) 2 %
Answer: Option A

Question No. 273

The variety of pig iron used for manufacture of wrought iron, is

(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option C

Question No. 274

Kaolin is chemically classified as

(A) Metamorphic rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) Siliceous rock
Answer: Option B

Question No. 275

Sewer pipes are made of

(A) Earthen ware
(B) Stone ware
(C) Refractory clay
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 276

The process of manufacturing steel by heating short lengths of wrought iron bars mixed with
charcoal in fire clay crucibles and collecting the molten iron into moulds, is known as

(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option B

Question No. 277

The rock generally used for roofing, is

(A) Granite
(B) Basalt
(C) Slate
(D) Pumice
Answer: Option C

Question No. 278

The lime which contains mainly calcium oxide and slacks with water, is

(A) Fat lime
(B) Quick lime
(C) Hydraulic lime
(D) Poor lime
Answer: Option B

Question No. 279

The standard size of masonry bricks, is

(A) 18 cm × 8 cm × 8 cm
(B) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm
(C) 20 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm
(D) 21 cm × 11 cm × 11 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 280

The proportions of charcoal, saltpetre and sulphur in gun powder by weight, are respectively:

(A) 15, 75, 10
(B) 75, 10, 15
(C) 10, 15, 75
(D) 10, 75, 15
Answer: Option A

Question No. 281

Knots in timber are

(A) Defects caused by crushing fibres
(B) Splits radiating from the centre
(C) Speckled strains
(D) Signs of branches cut off
Answer: Option D

Question No. 282

Pick up correct statement from the following:

(A) Fibre boards are used for thermal and acoustic control
(B) Fibre boards are used for light weight standing members
(C) Fibre boards are obtained by impregnating a resin product on fibres
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 283

Portland cement manufactured from pure white chalk and clay but free from iron-oxide, is known as

(A) Quick setting cement
(B) Rapid hardening cement
(C) White cement
(D) Low heat Portland cement
Answer: Option C

Question No. 284

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Slaked lime contains calcium hydroxide
(B) Quick lime contains calcium oxide
(C) Slaked lime may be obtained from quick lime
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 285

The minimum compressive strength of 1st class bricks should be

(A) 75 kg/cm2
(B) 90 kg/cm2
(C) 100 kg/cm2
(D) 120 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 286

The cast iron when heated to red heat with powdered red haematite in an oven for increasing its toughness, is converted to

(A) Grey cast iron
(B) White cast iron
(C) Mottled cast iron
(D) Toughed cast iron
Answer: Option C

Question No. 287

A well seasoned timber may contain moisture up to

(A) 4 to 6 %
(B) 6 to 8 %
(C) 8 to 10 %
(D) 10 to 12 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 288

The usual percentages of clay and metal in cermet are:

(A) 50%, 50%
(B) 60%, 40%
(C) 70%, 30%
(D) 80%, 20%
Answer: Option D

Question No. 289

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The plastic bottles are made by the process of blowing
(B) The application of thermo-setting resins on sheets of paper, is called laminating process
(C) The plastic articles made by placing raw material in the desired moulds, is known as
moulding process
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 290

The specific gravity of marble, is

(A) 2.50
(B) 2.60
(C) 2.66
(D) 2.72

Answer: Option D

Question No. 291

Plastic asphalt is

(A) Used as a water proofing layer over roof
(B) A mixture of cement and asphalt
(C) A natural asphalt
(D) A refinery product
Answer: Option B

Question No. 292

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Rusting is caused due to combined action of air, moisture and carbon dioxide
(B) During rusting, first ferrous bicarbonates are formed
(C) On further oxidation ferrous bicarbonates get converted to ferric bicarbonates
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 293

The commonly used base for iron and steel work, is

(A) Red lead
(B) Zinc white
(C) White lead
(D) Titanium white
Answer: Option A

Question No. 294

For high grade instruments the steel preferred to, is

(A) Cast steel
(B) Bessemer steel
(C) Mild steel
(D) Whitworth compressed steel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 295

Bitumen felt is used for

(A) Water proofing
(B) Damp proofing
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 296

The most important constituent of an oil paint, is

(A) Thinner
(B) Vehicle
(C) Pigment
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 297

Acrylic sheets

(A) Possess 10 to 17 times greater breakage resistance than that of glass of equivalent thickness
(B) Are generally unaffected by most household detergents
(C) Possess the light transmission rate of 93%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 298

Brass is an alloy of

(A) Copper and zinc
(B) Zinc and lead
(C) Tin and silver
(D) Zinc and nickel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 299

Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:

(A) Quartz sand
(B) Pure gypsum
(C) Magnesite
(D) Granite
Answer: Option D

Question No. 300

Pick up the hypabyssal rock from the following:

(A) Granite
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

 


Previous 151 to 200 click here  

Previous 201 to 150 click here



Did you find this informative ? Then support the author Click here