BUILDING MATERIAL QUESTION AND ANSWERS 201 to 250 | CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQS


Building Materials MCQS 201 to 251 | Civil Engineering question and asnwers


 

Question No. 201


The commonly used lime in white washing, is


(A) White lime
(B) Fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime
(D) Quick lime
Answer: Option B


Question No. 202


For slaking of 10 kg of CaO, the theoretical amount of water is\


(A) 2.2 kg
(B) 1.5 kg
(C) 3.2 kg
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C
Question No. 203


Plywood is made from


(A) Common timber
(B) Bamboo fibre
(C) Teak wood only
(D) Asbestos sheets
Answer: Option C


Question No. 204


A 1st class brick immersed in water for 24 hours, should not absorb water (by weight) more than


(A) 10 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 20 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option C


Question No. 205


The preparation of surface of stone to obtain plain edges or to obtain stones of required size and shape is known as


(A) Quarrying of stones
(B) Blasting of stones
(C) Seasoning of stones
(D) Dressing of stones
Answer: Option D


Question No. 206


The hardest rock is


(A) Marble
(B) Diamond
(C) Talc
(D) Quartz
Answer: Option B

Question No. 207


Wrought iron is used for


(A) Structural works in beams
(B) Small sized water pipes
(C) Columns and struts
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 208


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Corrugated sheet iron is made by passing plain sheets between grooved rollers
(B) Strength and stiffness of corrugated sheets are considerably increased
(C) Corrugated sheets are generally used on slanting roofs
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 209


The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is known as


(A) Kneading
(B) Moulding
(C) Pugging
(D) Drying
Answer: Option A


Question No. 210


The type of steel used for precision levelling staff, is


(A) Titanium steel
(B) Carbon steel
(C) Invar
(D) Stainless steel
Answer: Option C


Question No. 211


Formula for quick lime, is


(A) CaCO3
(B) Ca(OH)2
(C) CO3CO2
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 212The process of decarbonising the pig iron completely and then adding proper percentage of carbon
for manufacturing steel, is called

(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option A

Question No. 213

The maximum quantity of calcium chloride used as an accelerator in cement in percentage by
weight of cement is

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option B

Question No. 214

Which one of the following polymers is obtained from condensation polymerization?

(A) Phenol formaldehyde
(B) Carbamide
(C) Melamine-formaldehyde
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 215

The portion of a brick cut to form angles other than right angles in plan, is known as

(A) Queen closer
(B) King closer
(C) Closer
(D) Squint brick
Answer: Option D

Question No. 216

The moisture content in a well seasoned timber is

(A) 4 % to 6 %
(B) 10 % to 12 %
(C) 15 % to 20 %
(D) 100 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 217

The cement becomes unsound by the presence of excess

(A) Sulphur
(B) Magnesia
(C) Lime
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 218

For one cubic metre of brick masonry, number of bricks required, is

(A) 400
(B) 425
(C) 450
(D) 500
Answer: Option D

Question No. 219

Rapid hardening cement contains

(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium aluminate
(C) Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
(D) Di-calcium silicate
Answer: Option A

Question No. 220

In order of increasing percentage of silica, the correct sequence is

(A) Sandy clay, calcareous clay, pure clay
(B) Calcareous clay, pure clay, sandy clay
(C) Pure clay, sandy clay, calcareous clay
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 221

Which of the following timbers is suitable for making sports goods?

(A) Mulberry
(B) Mahogany
(C) Sal
(D) Deodar
Answer: Option A

Question No. 222

The stones obtained by blasting are used as

(A) Ballast in railways
(B) Aggregates for concrete
(C) Road metal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 223

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Acid test is done to find out the weathering quality of stones
(B) Attrition test is done to find out the rate of wear of stones which are used in road
construction
(C) Crushing test is done to find out the compressive strength of the stone
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 224

Mastic asphalt is

(A) Water proof
(B) Fire proof
(C) Elastic
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 225

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Lime is available in Free State
(B) Lime is available by dissolving calcium carbonate in water
(C) Lime is available by calcining calcium carbonate at 900°C
(D) Lime is nothing but calcium chloride
Answer: Option C

Question No. 226

The frog of the brick in a brick masonry is generally kept on

(A) Bottom face
(B) Top face
(C) Shorter side
(D) Longer side
Answer: Option B

Question No. 227

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Roasting is not necessary if iron ore is an oxide
(B) Impurities float on the molten iron as slag
(C) The slag contains lime about 45%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 228

For obtaining vinyl chloride acetate, the method used, is

(A) Addition polymerization
(B) Condensation polymerization
(C) Co-polymerization
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 229

Whitworth compressed steel is obtained when molten steel is subjected to a pressure of

(A) 5 kg/mm2
(B) 9 kg/mm2
(C) 13 kg/mm2
(D) 15 kg/mm2
Answer: Option B

Question No. 230

The normal consistency of ordinary Portland cement is about

(A) 10 %
(B) 20 %
(C) 30 %
(D) 40 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 231

Lacquer is

(A) Oil paint
(B) Distemper
(C) Spirit varnish
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 232

Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining

(A) Bauxite
(B) Gypsum
(C) Lime stone
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 233

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The lime in excess makes the cement unsound and causes the cement to expand and
disintegrate
(B) The silica in excess makes the cement stronger but its setting time also increases
(C) The excess amount of alumina weakens the cement
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 234

Priming consists of

(A) One part of white lead, 8 parts of chalk and four parts of twice boiled linseed oil
(B) 8 parts of white lead, one part of chalk and four parts of twice boiled linseed oil
(C) One part of white lead, 8 parts of chalk and one part of linseed oil
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 235

The coefficient of hardness of stones used in road work should be greater than

(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) 17
Answer: Option D

Question No. 236

Manganese steels

(A) Are non-magnetic
(B) Possess high electrical resistance
(C) Possess low coefficient of expansion
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 237

The most commonly used base for timber painting, is

(A) Red lead
(B) Zinc white
(C) White lead
(D) Titanium white
Answer: Option C

Question No. 238

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Adding 5% to 6% of moisture content by weight, increases the volume of dry sand from 18%
to 38%
(B) The bulking of fine sand is more than that of coarse sand
(C) If the percentage content of moisture exceeds 10%, increase in bulk of sand starts increasing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 239

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) For thin structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water cement ratio should be 0.45
(B) For mass concrete structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water ratio should be 0.55
(C) For thin structures which remain continuously under water, the water-cement ratio by
weight should be 0.55
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 240

Quartzite is a

(A) Metamorphic rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) Siliceous rock
Answer: Option D

Question No. 241

The plastics made from cellulose resin

(A) Are as clear as glass
(B) Are tough and strong
(C) Possess excellent electrical properties
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 242

Polymerization helps to improve the property of

(A) Strength
(B) Rigidity
(C) Elasticity
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 243

For filling cracks in masonry structures, the type of bitumen used, is

(A) Cut-back bitumen
(B) Bitumen-emulsion
(C) Blown bitumen
(D) Plastic bitumen
Answer: Option D

Question No. 244

Expanded metal is

(A) Manufactured from steel sheets
(B) Used for reinforced concrete in road pavements
(C) Measured in term of SWM (short way mesh) and LWM (long way mesh)
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 245

Pick up the plutonic rock from the following:

(A) Granite
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 246

The portion of the brick without a triangular corner equal to half the width and half the length, is called

(A) Closer
(B) Queen closer
(C) King closer
(D) Squint brick
Answer: Option C

Question No. 247

Cement is said to be of good quality if

(A) Its colour is not greenish grey
(B) One feels cool by thrusting one's hand in the cement bag
(C) A handful of cement thrown into a bucket of water does not float
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 248

The silica is used for preparing

(A) Silica bricks
(B) Coke oven
(C) Lining for glass furnaces
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 249

The timber having maximum resistance against white ants, is obtained from

(A) Chir
(B) Shishum
(C) Sal
(D) Teak
Answer: Option B

Question No. 250

Duco is one of the patent forms of

(A) Emulsion paints
(B) Plastic paints
(C) Bituminous paints
(D) Cellulose paints
Answer: Option D

 


Previous 151 to 200 click here 

 



Did you find this informative ? Then support the author Click here