BUILDING MATERIAL QUESTION AND ANSWERS 151 to 200 | CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQS


Building Materials MCQS 151 to 200 | Civil Engineering question and asnwers


 

Question No. 151


The weight of a good quality brick when immersed in water for a period of 16 hours should not
exceed the weight of dry brick


(A) 20 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 10 %
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 152

Pug mill is used for


(A) Preparation of clay
(B) Moulding of clay
(C) Drying of bricks
(D) Burning of bricks
Answer: Option A


Question No. 153


Pick up the synthetic resin from the following:


(A) Urea resin
(B) Phenolic resin
(C) Resorcinol resin
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 154


Addition of pozzolana to ordinary Portland cement increases


(A) Bleeding
(B) Shrinkage
(C) Permeability
(D) Heat of hydration
Answer: Option B


Question No. 155


Plastics are compounds of carbon with element


(A) Hydrogen
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 156


Paints with white lead base are suitable for painting of


(A) Wood work
(B) Iron work
(C) Both wood work and iron work
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A


Question No. 157


For a good building stone, its specific gravity should the greater than


(A) 1.5
(B) 1.7
(C) 2.2
(D) 2.7
Answer: Option D


Question No. 158


Sandstone is a

(i) Sedimentary rock
(ii) Aqueous rock
(iii) Siliceous rock
The correct answer is


(A) Only (i)
(B) Both (i) and (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (iii)
(D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 159


The rocks having alumina or clay as their major constituents are known as


(A) Siliceous rocks
(B) Argillaceous rocks
(C) Calcareous rocks
(D) Sedimentary rocks
Answer: Option B


Question No. 160


The practical limit of moisture content achieved in air drying of timber is


(A) 5 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 25 %
(D) 35 %
Answer: Option B


Question No. 161


Glazing of clay products, is done


(A) To improve their appearance
(B) To protect them from atmospheric effect
(C) To protect them from corrosive action
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 162


Study the following statements.

(i) Hydraulic lime is suitable for white washing,
(ii) Fat lime is suitable for whitewashing,
(iii) Hydraulic lime is suitable for making mortar,
(iv) Fat lime is suitable for making mortar.
The correct answer is


(A) (i) and (iv)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (i) and (ii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: Option B


Question No. 163


The yield strength and tensile strength of low carbon steel may be improved by the addition of


(A) Manganese
(B) Chromium
(C) Nickel
(D) Vanadium
Answer: Option D

Question No. 164


Three basic raw materials which are needed in large quantities for production of steel are


(A) Iron ore, coal and sulphur
(B) Iron ore, carbon and sulphur
(C) Iron ore, coal and lime stone
(D) Iron ore, carbon and lime stone
Answer: Option C


Question No. 165


To give a brilliant finish, the type of varnish used, is


(A) Water varnish
(B) Spirit varnish
(C) Turpentine varnish
(D) Oil varnish
Answer: Option B


Question No. 166


Which of the following should be used for hearting of thicker walls?


(A) Headers
(B) Stretchers
(C) Brick bats
(D) Queen closer
Answer: Option A


Question No. 167


Asbestos


(A) Is an excellent insulator for heat and electricity
(B) Is fire-proof and acid proof
(C) Has sp. gravity equal to 3.10
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 168


A heavy stone is suitable for


(A) Arches
(B) Rubble masonry
(C) Roads
(D) Retaining walls
Answer: Option D


Question No. 169


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Blisters in the finished wrought iron, are caused due to the reaction between oxide of iron
and carbon
(B) The edges of a finished wrought iron are rough due to red shortage
(C) Pig iron (charcoal) is manufactured from magnetic ore (Fe3O4)
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 170


The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between


(A) 5 to 10 %
(B) 20 to 30 %
(C) 50 to 60 %
(D) 70 to 80 %
Answer: Option B


Question No. 171


Pig iron made from haematite ores free from sulphur, phosphorus and copper, is known as


(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White or forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option A


Question No. 172


Le-Chatelier's device is used for determining the


(A) Setting time of cement
(B) Soundness of cement
(C) Tensile strength of cement
(D) Compressive strength of cement
Answer: Option B


Question No. 173


Red short iron cracks when bent due to the presence of


(A) Sulphur
(B) Carbon
(C) Phosphorus
(D) Silicon
Answer: Option A


Question No. 174


Percentage of carbon content in mild steel is


(A) Less than 0.25
(B) Between 0.25 and 0.7
(C) Between 0.7 and 1.5
(D) Greater than 1.5
Answer: Option A


Question No. 175


The method of addition polymerization is used for obtaining:


(A) Polystyrene
(B) Polypropylene
(C) Polyvinylchloride
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 176


Which of the following metamorphic rocks has the most weather resisting characteristics?


(A) Marble
(B) Quartzite
(C) Slate
(D) Lime stone
Answer: Option B


Question No. 177


To retard the initial setting time of cement, the compound responsible, is


(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Gypsum
(C) Di-calcium silicate
(D) Tri-calcium aluminate
Answer: Option B


Question No. 178


Seasoning of timber is done for


(A) Increasing moisture content
(B) Decreasing moisture content
(C) Increasing strength of timber
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 179


The steel used for the manufacture of rails, is


(A) Bessemer steel
(B) Mild steel
(C) Cast steel
(D) Stainless steel
Answer: Option A


Question No. 180


Durability of building stone is affected by its


(A) Chemical composition
(B) Texture
(C) Resistance to atmosphere
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 181


Pick up the most favourable condition for the rapid growth of fungus for dry rot from the
following:


(A) Absence of sun light
(B) Dampness
(C) Presence of sap
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 182


Crushing strength of a first class brick should not be less than


(A) 3.5 N/mm²
(B) 7.0 N/mm²
(C) 10.5 N/mm²
(D) 14.0 N/mm²
Answer: Option C


Question No. 183


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Rust is due to formation of oxides
(B) Cast iron oxidises less
(C) Steel oxidises most
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 184


The main constituent of cement which is responsible for initial setting of cement is


(A) Di-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 185


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) The low voltage porcelain is prepared by wet process
(B) The high voltage porcelain is prepared by dry process
(C) The low voltage porcelain is prepared by dry process
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 186


In brick masonry the bond produced by laying alternate headers and stretchers in each course is
known as


(A) English bond
(B) Double Flemish bond
(C) Zigzag bond
(D) Single Flemish bond
Answer: Option B


Question No. 187


In stone masonry, if stones are so placed that their layers are parallel to the direction of load, they


(A) Split easily
(B) Are affected by moisture
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 188


Granite is not suitable for ordinary building purpose because


(A) It cannot be polished
(B) It is not a fire proof material
(C) It is costly
(D) It has less crushing strength
Answer: Option C


Question No. 189


Lacquer paints


(A) Are generally applied on structural steel
(B) Are less durable as compared to enamel paints
(C) Consist of resin and nitro-cellulose
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 190


Glazing is used to make earthenware


(A) Hard
(B) Soft
(C) Porous
(D) Impervious
Answer: Option D


Question No. 191


In the cement the compound quickest to react with water, is


(A) Tri-calcium aluminate
(B) Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
(C) Tri-calcium silicate
(D) Di-calcium silicate
Answer: Option A


Question No. 192


Which of the following gradients exerts maximum influence on properties of steel?


(A) Iron
(B) Carbon
(C) Manganese
(D) Sulphur
Answer: Option B


Question No. 193


Stainless steel contains


(A) 18% of chromium and 8% nickel
(B) 8% of chromium and 18% of nickel
(C) 12% of chromium and 36% of nickel
(D) 36% of chromium and 12% of nickel
Answer: Option A


Question No. 194


Excess of silica in brick earth results in


(A) Cracking and warping of bricks
(B) Loss of cohesion
(C) Enhancing the impermeability of bricks
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 195


Which one of the following is acid resistant asbestos?


(A) Actinolite asbestos
(B) Amosite asbestos
(C) Anthophylite asbestos
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 196


The slump recommended for mass concrete is about


(A) 25 mm to 50 mm
(B) 50 mm to 100 mm
(C) 100 mm to 125 mm
(D) 125 mm to 150 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 197


For preparing porcelains, the clay should be


(A) Sufficiently pure
(B) Of high degree of tenacity
(C) Of good plasticity
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 198


For melting one tonne of cast iron


(A) 700 m3 air is required
(B) 20 kg limestone is required
(C) One quintal coke is required
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 199


Pick up the correct statement regarding low heat cement from the following:


(A) It possesses less compressive strength
(B) Its initial setting time is about one hour
(C) Its final setting time is about 10 hours
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 200


Quick lime (or caustic lime)


(A) Is obtained by the calcination of pure lime stone
(B) Has great affinity to moisture
(C) Is amorphous
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

 


Previous 101 to 151 click here | Next 201 to 250 click here

 

 

 

 



Did you find this informative ? Then support the author Click here