BUILDING MATERIAL QUESTION AND ANSWERS 101 to 150 | CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQS


Building Materials MCQS 101 to 150 | Civil Engineering question and asnwers


 

Question No. 101


Sand stone is


(A) Sedimentary rock
(B) Metamorphic rock
(C) Igneous rock
(D) Volcanic rock
Answer: Option A


Question No. 102


Which of the following represents a metamorphic rock?
 (i) Slate
 (ii) Shale
 (iii) Quartzite
 The correct answer is


(A) Only (iii)
(B) Both (i) and (iii)
(C) Both (ii) and (iii)
(D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option B


Question No. 103


For the manufacture of Portland cement, the proportions of raw materials used, are


(A) Lime 63% ; silica 22% ; other ingredients 15%
(B) Lime 22% ; silica 63% ; other ingredients 15%
(C) Silica 40% ; lime 40% ; other ingredients 20%
(D) Silica 70% ; lime 20% ; other ingredients 10%
Answer: Option A 


Question No. 104


A good building stone should not absorb water more than


(A) 5 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 20 %
Answer: Option A


Question No. 105


Good quality stones must


(A) Be durable
(B) Be free from clay
(C) Resist action of acids
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 106


Specific gravity for most of the building stones lies between


(A) 1.5 to 2.0
(B) 2.0 to 2.5
(C) 2.5 to 3.0
(D) 3.0 to 3.5
Answer: Option C


Question No. 107


Initial setting time of cement for asbestos cement products should be not less than


(A) 30 minutes
(B) 50 minutes
(C) 75 minutes
(D) 90 minutes
Answer: Option D


Question No. 108


The age of a tree can be known by examining


(A) Cambium layer
(B) Annular rings
(C) Medullary rays
(D) Heart wood
Answer: Option B


Question No. 109


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) In basic Bessemer process, the steel heats the converter
(B) In open-hearth process, the furnace heats the steel
(C) In Siemens process, the impurities of pig iron are oxidised by the oxygen of the ore 
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 110


Percentage of silica in a good brick earth lies between


(A) 5 to 10 %
(B) 20 to 30 %
(C) 50 to 60 %
(D) 70 to 80 %
Answer: Option C


Question No. 111


Resins are


(A) Not soluble in water
(B) Soluble in spirit
(C) Used in varnishes
(D) Left behind on evaporation of oil
Answer: Option C


Question No. 112


Quick lime is

 (i) Slow in setting
 (ii) Rapid in slacking
 (iii) Good in strength
 The correct answer is


(A) Only (i)
(B) Only (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (ii)
(D) Both (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option C


Question No. 113


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Soft stones are required for carving
(B) Light stones are required for arches
(C) Hard stones are required to stand high pressure
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 114


As per IS specifications, the maximum final setting time for ordinary Portland cement should be


(A) 30 minutes
(B) 1 hour
(C) 6 hours
(D) 10 hours 
Answer: Option D


Question No. 115


Shingle is


(A) Decomposed laterite
(B) Crushed granite
(C) Water bound pebbles
(D) Air weathered rock
Answer: Option A


Question No. 116


Proper amount of entrained air in concrete results in

 (i) Better workability
 (ii) Better resistance to freezing and thawing
 (iii) Lesser workability
 (iv) Less resistance to freezing and thawing
 The correct answer is


(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: Option A


Question No. 117


Pick up the correct statement from the following: Method of sawing timber


(A) Tangentially to annual rings, is known as tangential method
(B) In four quarters such that each board cuts annual rings at angles not less than 45°, is known
as quarter sawing method
(C) Cut out of quarter logs, parallel to the medullary rays and perpendicular to annual rings, is
known as radial sawing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 118


Assertion A : Paints with white lead base are not recommended for painting of iron works.
Reason R : Paints with white lead base do not check rusting of iron.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:


(A) Both A and R is true and, R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A


Question No. 119


Pick up the correct statement from the following: 


(A) Alexander Parkes, a Scottish chemist prepared a hard material by mixing camphor and
alcohol with nitro cellulose and called it, as Parkesite
(B) Dr. L. Bakeland, a Belgian scientist prepared a product known as Bakelite
(C) Pollark, an Austrian scientist prepared a substance from urea and formaldehyde and called
it Plastic
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 120


Expansion Joints in masonry walls are provided in wall lengths usater than


(A) 10 m
(B) 20 m
(C) 30 m
(D) 40 m
Answer: Option D


Question No. 121


Cast steel is manufactured by


(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option B


Question No. 122


Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt,
granite, marble, gypsum, mica


(A) Basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks
(B) There is no sedimentary rock
(C) Granite is the only igneous rock
(D) Quartz and mica are minerals
Answer: Option D


Question No. 123


The foliated structure is very common in


(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Igneous rocks
(C) Metamorphic rocks
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 124


Cross cut saw is used for


(A) Cutting soft stones
(B) Cutting hard stones 
(C) Cutting large blocks of stones
(D) Dressing stones
Answer: Option B


Question No. 125


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Catalysts are added to assist and accelerate the hardening of resin
(B) The fillers are inert materials and they impart strength and hardness
(C) Fibrous fillers increase thermal resistance
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 126


A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than


(A) 15 %
(B) 20 %
(C) 22 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option B


Question No. 127


The minimum compressive strength of 2nd class bricks should be


(A) 75 kg/cm2
(B) 90 kg/cm2
(C) 100 kg/cm2
(D) 120 kg/cm2
Answer: Option A


Question No. 128


Which of the following bricks are used for lining of furnaces?


(A) Over-burnt bricks
(B) Under-burnt bricks
(C) Refractory bricks
(D) First class bricks
Answer: Option C


Question No. 129


Bulking of sand is caused due to


(A) Surface moisture
(B) Air voids
(C) Viscosity
(D) Clay contents
Answer: Option A 


Question No. 130


According to IS specifications, the compressive strength of ordinary Portland cement after three
days should not be less than


(A) 7 MPa
(B) 11.5 MPa
(C) 16 MPa
(D) 21 MPa
Answer: Option C


Question No. 131


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Plastics have generally low melting point
(B) The coefficient of thermal expansion of plastics is about three times than that of steel
(C) The acoustical boards prepared by impregnating fibre-glass with phenolic resins has
absorption coefficient of about 0.67
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 132


The amount of water used for one kg of distemper is


(A) 0.2 liter
(B) 0.4 liter
(C) 0.6 liter
(D) 0.8 liter
Answer: Option C


Question No. 133


Smith's test of stones is performed to find out


(A) The presence of soluble matter of stone
(B) The compressive strength of the stone
(C) The hardness of the stone
(D) The toughness of the stone
Answer: Option A


Question No. 134


The most important tool in brick laying for lifting and spreading mortar and for forming joints is


(A) Trowel
(B) Square
(C) Bolster
(D) Scutch
Answer: Option A


Question No. 135


The weight of 1 m3
 of brick earth, is about


(A) 1200 kg 
(B) 1500 kg
(C) 1800 kg
(D) 2000 kg
Answer: Option C


Question No. 136


Which of the following is a mineral?


(A) Basalt
(B) Granite
(C) Quartz
(D) Syenite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 137


Age of a tree may be ascertained by


(A) Radius of its stem
(B) Circumference of its stem
(C) Number of branches
(D) Number of annual rings
Answer: Option D


Question No. 138


Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than


(A) 50 MPa
(B) 100 MPa
(C) 150 MPa
(D) 200 MPa
Answer: Option B


Question No. 139


Generally wooden moulds are made from


(A) Ply wood
(B) Shishum wood
(C) Deodar wood
(D) Teak wood
Answer: Option B


Question No. 140


The nominal size of the modular brick is


(A) 190 mm × 90 mm × 80 mm
(B) 190 mm × 190 mm × 90 mm
(C) 200 mm × 100 mm × 100 mm
(D) 200 mm × 200 mm × 100 mm
Answer: Option C 


Question No. 141


Bitumen is generally obtained from


(A) Organic material
(B) Synthetic material
(C) Petroleum product
(D) Coal
Answer: Option C


Question No. 142


The main constituent which imparts hydraulicity to hydraulic lime is


(A) Calcium oxide
(B) Silica
(C) Clay
(D) Water
Answer: Option C


Question No. 143


Calcination of iron ores is done


(A) To remove moisture
(B) To remove carbonic acid
(C) By roasting in heaps
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 144


Which of the following cements is suitable for use in massive concrete structures such as large
dams?


(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Low heat cement
(C) Rapid hardening cement
(D) Sulphate resisting cement
Answer: Option B


Question No. 145


The commonly used thinner in oil paints, is


(A) Naphtha
(B) Turpentine
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) None the these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 146


Minimum thickness of wall where single Flemish bond can be used is


(A) Half brick thick
(B) One brick thick 
(C) One and a half bricks thick
(D) Two bricks thick
Answer: Option C


Question No. 147


The pigment used in paints for corrosive resistance, is


(A) White lead
(B) Ferrous oxide
(C) Zinc white
(D) Red lead
Answer: Option D


Question No. 148


Slate is formed by metamorphic action on


(A) Shale
(B) Lime stone
(C) Sand stone
(D) Granite
Answer: Option A


Question No. 149


Sea sand used in structures causes


(A) Dampness
(B) Efflorescence
(C) Disintegration
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 150


The trunk of tree left after cutting all the branches is known as


(A) Log
(B) Batten
(C) Plank
(D) Baulk
Answer: Option A 

 


 

Previous 1 to 50 click here Previous 51 to 100 click here | Next 151 to 200 click here

 



Did you find this informative ? Then support the author Click here