BUILDING MATERIAL QUESTION AND ANSWERS 1 to 50 | CIVIL ENGINEERING MCQS


Building Material MCQS 1 to 50 | Civil engineering Question and Answers


Question No. 01


Which of the following has more fire resisting characteristics?
(A) Marble
(B) Lime stone
(C) Compact sand stone
(D) Granite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 02


The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a considerable depth from earth's surface
are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option A


Question No. 03


Plywood has the advantage of
(A) Greater tensile strength in longer direction
(B) Greater tensile strength in shorter direction
(C) Same tensile strength in all directions
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 04


Due to attack of dry rot, the timber
(A) Cracks
(B) Shrinks
(C) Reduces to powder
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 05


Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick
(A) Impermeable
(B) Brittle and weak
(C) To lose cohesion
(D) To crack and warp on drying
Answer: Option D 

Question No. 06   


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) In stone arches, the stones are placed with their natural beds radial
(B) In cornices, the stones are placed with their natural beds as vertical
(C) In stone walls, the stones are placed with their natural beds as horizontal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 07


The constituent of cement which is responsible for all the undesirable properties of cement is
(A) Di-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option C


Question No. 08


Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called
(A) Sapwood
(B) Cambium layer
(C) Heart wood
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C


Question No. 09


For testing compressive and tensile strength of cement, the cement mortar is made by mixing
cement and standard sand in the proportions of
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 3
(C) 1 : 4
(D) 1 : 6
Answer: Option B


Question No. 10


If is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be added for
determination of initial setting time, is
(A) 0.70 P
(B) 0.75 P
(C) 0.80 P
(D) 0.85 P
Answer: Option D


Question No. 11


The basic purpose of a retarder in concrete is
(A) To increase the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete 
(B) To decrease the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete
(C) To render the concrete more water tight
(D) To improve the workability of concrete mix
Answer: Option A


Question No. 12


Clay and silt content in a good brick earth must be at least
(A) 50 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 30 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option A


Question No. 13


Which of the following is the purest form of iron?
(A) Cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) Mild steel
(D) High carbon steel
Answer: Option B


Question No. 14


If the iron ore contains clay as an impurity, the flux added during calcination, is
(A) Clay
(B) Lime stone
(C) Argillaceous iron ore
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 15


The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is


(A) 90 mm
(B) 180 mm
(C) 190 mm
(D) 280 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 16


The plywood


(A) Has good strength along the panel only
(B) Can be spilt in the plane of the panel
(C) Has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood
(D) Cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness
Answer: Option C 


Question No. 17


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) The phenol is carbolic acid
(B) The phenol is either extracted from coal-tar or prepared from benzene
(C) Phenol reacts with formaldehyde, to form phenol formaldehyde resin
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 18


Advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that


(A) It takes less time for burning
(B) It gives more output of first class bricks
(C) It has less initial cost
(D) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers
Answer: Option C


Question No. 19

Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Solder material is an alloy which melts at a temperature above 400°C
(B) Brazing is done at temperature above 600°C to 1100°C
(C) Brazing joint is stronger than the solder joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 20


Assertion A : Pure lime takes a long time to develop adequate strength.
Reason R : Pure lime has slow hardening characteristics.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:


(A) Both A and R is true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true and R is not a correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A


Question No. 21


During pudding


(A) Molten metal is kept clear of the fuel
(B) Carbon is converted into carbonic acid gas
(C) Silicon forms a slag
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 22


Early attainment of strength in rapid hardening cement is mainly due to


(A) Gypsum 
(B) Finer grinding
(C) Tri-calcium silicate
(D) Tri-calcium aluminate
Answer: Option B


Question No. 23


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) Quick lime is obtained by burning pure lime stone
(B) Hydraulic lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing clay 5% to 30%
(C) Poor lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing impurities more than 5%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 24


Which of the following cements contains maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?


(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Low heat cement
(C) Rapid hardening cement
(D) Sulphate resisting cement
Answer: Option B


Question No. 25


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:


(A) Hydraulic lime is generally obtained by burning kankar
(B) Hydraulic lime sets slowly as compared to fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime is generally used in lime mortar
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D


Question No. 26


Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel?


(A) Ultimate stress
(B) Yield stress
(C) Proof stress
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 27


Quick lime


(A) Generates heat when added to water
(B) Reacts with carbon dioxide
(C) May be used for white-washing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D 


Question No. 28


Assertion A : Normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.
Reason R : Turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:


(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option B


Question No. 29


Putty is


(A) Made with finely powdered chalk and linseed oil
(B) Used for fixing glass panes
(C) Softened by a solution of pearl ash and quick-lime soaked in water
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 30


A mortar joint in masonry which is normal to the face of wall is known as


(A) Bed joint
(B) Wall joint
(C) Cross joint
(D) Bonded joint
Answer: Option C


Question No. 31


A volatile substance added to a paint to make its application easy and smooth, is known as


(A) Base
(B) Solvent
(C) Vehicle
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B


Question No. 32


Jumper is a tool used for


(A) Testing of stones
(B) Quarrying of stones
(C) Dressing of stones
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B


Question No. 33


Pick up the volcanic rock from the following:


(A) Granite 
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C


Question No. 34


Sapwood consists of


(A) Innermost annular rings around the pith
(B) Portion of timber between heartwood and cambium layer
(C) Thin layers below the bark
(D) Thin fibre which extends from the pith outwards and holds the annular rings together
Answer: Option B


Question No. 35


Strength of cement concrete primarily depends upon


(A) Quality of water
(B) Quantity of aggregate
(C) Quantity of cement
(D) Water-cement ratio
Answer: Option D


Question No. 36


The main function of alumina in brick earth is


(A) To impart plasticity
(B) To make the brick durable
(C) To prevent shrinkage
(D) To make the brick impermeable
Answer: Option A


Question No. 37


Cast iron


(A) Is obtained by purifying pig iron
(B) Is manufactured in required shapes
(C) May contain 2 to 5 per cent of carbon with other impurities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 38


Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful and harmful constituents respectively of a good brick earth?


(A) Lime stone and alumina
(B) Silica and alkalies
(C) Alumina and iron
(D) Alkalies and magnesium
Answer: Option B 


Question No. 39 


Pick up the correct statement from the following:


(A) The distinct plane of division along which a stone can easily be split, is called natural bed of
stone
(B) The natural bed of sedimentary rocks is along the planes of stratification
(C) The natural bed of igneous rocks is not defined
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 40


Hydraulic lime is obtained by


(A) Burning of lime stone
(B) Burning of kankar
(C) Adding water to quick lime
(D) Calcination of pure clay
Answer: Option B


Question No. 41


Oil varnish generally consists of


(A) Synthetic resin and spirit
(B) Oil, wax and resin
(C) Resin, oil and turpentine
(D) Spirit, oil and wax
Answer: Option C


Question No. 42


For testing compressive strength of cement, the size of cube used is


(A) 50 mm
(B) 70.6 mm
(C) 100 mm
(D) 150 mm
Answer: Option A


Question No. 43


When a brick is immersed in water for 24 hours and then dried, if


(A) No grey or white deposits appear on the surface, the brick is free from soluble salts
(B) 10 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has slight efflorescence
(C) 50 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has serious efflorescence
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D


Question No. 44


Gypsum consists of


(A) H2S and CO2
(B)CaSO4 and H2O
(C)Lime and H2O
(D)CO2 and Calcium
Answer: Option B


Question No. 45


For sanitary pipes and chemical stonewares,


(A) Salt glazing is used
(B) Lead glazing is used
(C) Opaque glazing is used
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A


Question No. 46


The most commonly used retarder in cement is


(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A


Question No. 47


The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a relatively shallow depth from the earth's
surface are called


(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option B


Question No. 48


The ratio of the thickness of web to that of flange of steel rolled structural beams and channels is


(A) Less than 1
(B) Equal to 1
(C) Greater than 1
(D) Less than 1 in beams but greater than 1 in channels
Answer: Option A


Question No. 49


Non acid-resistant asbestos is:


(A) Tremolite asbestos
(B) Chrysotile asbestos
(C) Amosite asbestos
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B 


Question No. 50


The pressure acting on the stones in stone masonry construction should be


(A) Along the direction of bedding planes
(B) At 45° to the direction of bedding planes
(C) At 60° to the direction of bedding planes
(D) Perpendicular to the direction of bedding planes
Answer: Option D 

 


Next 51 to 100 click here | Next 101 to 150 click here

 

 



Did you find this informative ? Then support the author Click here